A Fraternal Fellowship

A Fraternal Fellowship

Promoting the best interest of all firefighters in the state.

LSFA Committees

In addition to the LSFA’s Board Members and Appointed Officers; there are many committees that help with different projects and or task around the state to strive for the betterment of the fire service. These committees are as follows: Governmental and Public Affairs, Resolutions, Training and Education, Critical Incident Stress Management (CISM) Team, Firefighter of the Year and Legislative Awards, Conference Security, Supplemental Board, PAIL Board, PAIL Advisory Committee, LA Fire and Emergency Commission, Public Information and Website, Online Registration, Safer Grant, Conference Guideline and Safety, Benefits and Fundraising, By-Laws, Yearbook Proof Readers, Credentials, Auditing, and Elections. For more Information on these committees please contact the committee chairperson or someone on the committee.

Governmental and Public Affairs Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Butch Browing (Baton Rouge)
 
Committee Member(s):
Paul Gilmore (Paincourtville); Robert Benoit (Lafayette); Bruce Brewer (Stonewall); Brian Castille (St. Martin); Dan Cotton (Caddo Fire Dist. #1); Keith Davidson (Livonia); Ted Demoruelle (Ville Platte); Donald Parks (Marrero Estelle); John Vollenweider (Metairie); Mark Treadway (Jonesboro); Kenn Fontenot (Leblanc)
 
Resolutions Committee:

Chair Person(s): 
Roy M. Casico (Terrytown)
 
Committee Member(s):
Dominic Bazille (Woodlawn); Keith Bouvier (Westwego); Noel Hoeltke (Terrytown); Mark Cambre (David Crockett); Sonny Coffey (Iowa)
 
Training and Education Committee: 

Chair Person(s): 
William Parker (Harvey)
 
Committee Member(s): Bob White (Cottonport); Brian Lindberg (South Bossier); Manual Torano (Westwego); Charlie Metcalf (Desoto Fd#8); Casey Chaisson (Little Callou); Timmy Rhoto (Harvey); Clay Morgan (Delhi); Raymond Ledoux (Churchpoint); Austin Fellows (Terrytown); Jerad Hydell (Harvey); Twila Jones (South Bossier); Sonny Coffey (Iowa); Reginald Allo (Harvey); Michael Moscona (St. John Fd)
 
CISM Team Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Brian Castille (St. Martin); Kenn Fontenot (Leblanc)
 
Committee Member(s):
Dwayne Thevis (Richard); Wayne Hill (Galvez Lake); Fr. John Talamo (Westwego); Phil Schexnayder (Schriever); Teresa Salter (Erwinville)
 
Firefighter of the Year and Legislative Awards Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse)
 
Committee Member(s):
Ken Pitre (Schriever); Kenny Hunts (Brusly); Kori Leblanc (IPFPD); Brian Castile (Breaux Bridge VFC)
 
Conference Security Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Bruce Brewer (Stonewall)
 
Committee Member(s):
Chris Berthelot (David Crockett); Mike Breaux (St. Amant); Bobby Hayes (Desoto #9); Jerry Lablanc (Sorrento); Chris Neusetzer (Rosehill); Jeffery Tregre (Hahnville); Arzen Kreamer (Chackbay); Chip Diamond (Brusly); Terry Salter (Erwinville); Reginald Allo (Harvey); Chad Lee (Westwego); Shane Goodwin (David Crockett); Nick Guidry (David Crockett); Christine Wilson (St. Amant); Timothy Rhoto (Harvey); Casey Chaisson (Little Caillou); Reggie Gaubert (Hahnville); Gabe St. Pierre (Bridge City) 
 
Supplemental Board Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD #1); Richard Parker Jr. (Harvey)
 
PAIL Board Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Richard Parker Jr. (Harvey)
 
Committee Member(s):
N/A
 
PAIL Advisory Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Brett Doumitt (IPFPD #1); William Parker (Harvey)
 
LA Fire and Emergency Commission Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Brian Linberg (South Bossier); Charlie Metcalf (DeSoto Dist. #8)
 
Public Information and Website Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
William Parker (Harvey)
 
Committee Member(s):
Kenn Fontenot (Leblanc); Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD #1)
 
On Line Registration Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Chris Boudreaux (Chackbay)
 
Committee Member(s):
Lee Cahanin (Opelousas); Gerald Dellucky (Terrytown); Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse); Merrick Tassin (St. Tammy); Russ Desselle (Fifthward); William Parker (Harvey); Mike Paulk (Ruby Kolin); Charlie Metcalf (DeSoto #8)
 
Safer Grant Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Paul Gilmore (Paincourtville)
 
Committee Member(s):
Butch Browning (Baton Rouge); Tom Cassia (St. George); Cindy Gonthier (Fire Marshall); Kenn Fontenot (Leblanc); Erin St. Pierre; Robby Smith (Erwinville)
 
Conference Guidelines and Safety Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Lee Cahnin (Opelousas)
 
Committee Member(s):
Roy Robichaux Jr. (Belle Chasse); Butch Browning (Baton Rouge); Bruce Brewer (Stonewall); Michael Breaux (St. Amant)
 
Benefits and Fund Raising Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (Richard)
 
Committee Member(s):
Bruce Brewer (Stonewall); Butch Browning (Baton Rouge); William Parker (Harvey); Charles Hudson (Westwego); Timmy Crockett (Lobdell)
 
By-Laws Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (Richard)
 
Committee Member(s):
Roy M. Casico (Terrytown); Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse); Mike Labruzza (David Crockett); Richard Parker Jr. (Harvey); Casey Chaisson (Little Caillou); William Parker (Harvey); Donald Bock (Jefferson Parish); Raymond Ledoux (Church Point)
 
Yearbook and Proof Readers Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Mike Labruzza (David Crockett)
 
Committee Members:
Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse); Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD #1)
 
Credentials Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Chris Boudreaux (Chackbay)
 
Committee Member(s):
Donald Bordelon (Metairie); Mike Breaux (St Amant); Kenny Bordelon (Mansura); Mikael Bailey (Paincourtville); Raymond Ledoux (Church Point); Bruce Mills (Terrytown);  Josh Falgoust (Chackbay); Mark Tresdway (Jonesboro)
 
Auditing Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Roy Robichaux Jr. (Belle Chasse)
 
Committee Member(s):
Donald Bock (Jefferson Parish); Glenn Bourg (Reserve); Charles Hudson (Westwego); Anthony Summers (WBR Ohsep & 911); Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse); Ken Pitre (Schriever); Chad Sonnier (Scott); Joe Thompson (Olla); Mike Deluane (Thibodeaux); Chris Schultz (Belle Chase)
 
Elections Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Lee Cahnin (Opelousas)
 
Committee Member(s):
Marcus Crews (DeSoto #3); Michael Burt (Terrytown); Barry Griffin (Westwego); Wayne Hill (Fifth District-Galvez Lake); Raymond Ledoux (Church Point); Scott Rodrigue (Brusly);  Destin Smith (EBR District Six); Peggy Pitre (Schriever); Richard Parker, Jr. (Harvey)