A Fraternal Fellowship

A Fraternal Fellowship

Promoting the best interest of all firefighters in the state.

LSFA Committees

In addition to the LSFA’s Board Members and Appointed Officers; there are many committees that help with different projects and or task around the state to strive for the betterment of the fire service. These committees are as follows: Governmental and Public Affairs, Resolutions, Training and Education, Critical Incident Stress Management (CISM) Team, Firefighter of the Year and Legislative Awards, Conference Security, Supplemental Board, PAIL Board, PAIL Advisory Committee, LA Fire and Emergency Commission, Public Information and Website, Online Registration, Safer Grant, Conference Guideline and Safety, Benefits and Fundraising, By-Laws, Yearbook Proof Readers, Credentials, Auditing, and Elections. For more Information on these committees please contact the committee chairperson or someone on the committee.

Governmental and Public Affairs Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Butch Browing (Baton Rouge)
 
Committee Member(s):
Paul Gilmore (Paincourtville), Bruce Brewer (Stonewall), Robert Benoit (Lafayette), Brian Castille (Breaux Bridge), Ted Demoruelle (Ville Platte), Dan Cotton (Caddo #3), Donald Parks (Marrero – Estelle), Kenn Fontenot (Leblanc), Keith Davidson (Livonia), John Vollenweider (Metairie)
 
Resolutions Committee:

Chair Person(s): 
Roy M. Casico (Terrytown)
 
Committee Member(s):
Dominic Bazile (Woodlawn), Keith Bouvier (Westwego), Noel Hoeltke (Terrytown), Mark Cambre (David Crockett)
 
Training and Education Committee: 

Chair Person(s): 
William Parker (Harvey)
 
Committee Member(s):
Bob White (Cottonport), Brian Lindberg (Bienville 4/5), Sonny Coffey (Iowa), Casey Chaisson (Little Caillou), Timmy Rhoto (Harvey), Ken Himel (Bayou Cane) Austin Fellows (Terrytown), Jared Hydell (Crockett), Dawn Landry (Hahnville), Mike Parault (Brusly), Kelly Griffin (Galliano), Michael Moscona (St John Parish), Twila Jones (South Bossier), Daniel Blanchard (LPFD#3)
 
CISM Team Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD#1)
 
Committee Member(s):
Brian Castile (Breaux Bridge), Fr. John Talamo (Terrytown), Phil Schexnayder (Schriever), Teresa Salter (Erwinville), Keith Davidson (Liviona), Adam Chauvin (Lockport)
 
Firefighter of the Year and Legislative Awards Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse)
 
Committee Member(s):
Ken Pitre (Schriever); Brian Castile (Breaux Bridge VFC)
 
Conference Security Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Bruce Brewer (Stonewall)
 
Committee Member(s):
Christine Wilson (St. Amant), Mike Breaux (St. Amant), Mitch Dubois (Jeanerette), Bobby Hayes (DeSoto #9), Chris Neusetzer (Rosehill), Terry Salter (Erwinville), Reginald Allo (Harvey), Chris Berthelot (David Crockett), Lonny Taylor (Westwego), Gabe St. Pierre (Bridge City), Jeffery Tregre (Hahnville)
 
Supplemental Pay Board Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD #1); Richard Parker Jr. (Harvey)
 
PAIL Board Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
William Parker (Harvey)
 
Committee Member(s):
N/A
 
PAIL Advisory Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Brett Doumitt (IPFPD #1)
 
LA Fire and Emergency Commission Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Brian Linberg (South Bossier); Charlie Metcalf (DeSoto Dist. #8)
 
Public Information and Website Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 

 
Committee Member(s):
William Parker (Harvey), Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD#1)
 
On Line Registration Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Chris Boudreaux (Chackbay)
 
Committee Member(s):
Lee Cahanin (Opelousas); Gerald Dellucky (Terrytown); Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse); Merrick Tassin (St. Tammy); Russ Desselle (Fifthward); William Parker (Harvey); Mike Paulk (Ruby Kolin); Charlie Metcalf (DeSoto #8)
 
Safer Grant Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Paul Gilmore (Paincourtville)
 
Committee Member(s):
Butch Browning (Baton Rouge); Tom Cassia (St. George); Cindy Gonthier (Fire Marshall); Kenn Fontenot (Leblanc); Erin St. Pierre; Robby Smith (Erwinville)
 
Conference Guidelines and Safety Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Lee Cahnin (Opelousas)
 
Committee Member(s):
Roy Robichaux Jr. (Belle Chasse); Butch Browning (Baton Rouge); Bruce Brewer (Stonewall); Michael Breaux (St. Amant)
 
Benefits and Fund Raising Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (Richard)
 
Committee Member(s):
Richard Parker (Harvey), William Parker (Harvey), Bruce Brewer (Stonewall), Butch Browning (Baton Rouge), Charles Hudson (Westwego), Tim Crockett (Lobdell)
 
Constitution & By-Laws Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Dwayne Thevis (Richard)
 
Committee Member(s):
Roy Cascio (Terrytown), Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse), Mike Labruzza (David Crockett), Richard Parker (Harvey), Raymond Ledoux (Church Point), William Parker (Harvey), Sonny Coffey (Iowa)
 
Yearbook and Proof Readers Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Mike Labruzza (David Crockett)
 
Committee Members:
Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse); Dwayne Thevis (IPFPD #1)
 
Credentials Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Chris Boudreaux (Chackbay)
 
Committee Member(s):
Mike Breaux (St. Amant), Kenny Bordelon (Mansura), Raymond Ledoux (Church Point), Josh Falgout (Chackbay), Bruce Mills (Terrytown)
 
Auditing & Finance Committee:
 
Chair Person(s):
Roy Robichaux Jr. (Belle Chasse)
 
Committee Member(s):
Melvin Kiff (Belle Chasse), Donald Bock (Jefferson), Glenn Bourg (Reserve) Joe Thompson (Olla), Ken Pitre (Schriever), Charles Hudson (Westwego), Chad Sonnier (Scott), Anthony Summers (WBFPD), Mike Delaune (Thibodaux), Raymond Ledoux (Church Point)


Elections Committee:
 
Chair Person(s): 
Lee Cahnin (Opelousas)
 
Committee Member(s):
Barry Griffin (Westwego), Raymond Ledoux (Church Point), Marcus Crews (DeSoto #3), Wayne Hill (Galvez Lake), Destin Smith (EBR #6), Richard Parker (Harvey), Peggy Pitre (Schriever), Scott Rodrigue (Pierre Part)

Photography Committee:

Committee Member(s):
Chris E. Mickal (N.O.F.D.), John Vollenweider (East Bank Consolidated)